Under these circumstances, we conclude that the character factor favors the property owner. This is not a situation where numerous property owners are subject to the same kind of land use restrictions, and a single property owner is asking the city to allow a new, different use. Instead, it appears that only a few private property owners in the city are subject to the "Parks, Open Space and Recreation" land use designation. The land use designation is extremely restrictive, and seems aimed at things that have been considered governmental functions. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 429.021, subd. 1(6) (2006) (granting the council of a municipality the power to "acquire, improve and equip parks, open space areas, playgrounds, and recreational facilities within or without the corporate limits "); Minn. Stat. §§ 473.301 —.351 (2006) (addressing the need to preserve, protect, and develop recreational open space areas in the metropolitan area and authorizing the Metropolitan Council to make grants to acquire or develop such areas).