C. Proposed Legal Conclusions Frontier has not shown that Minnesota’s LPF law has been preempted by the 621 Order. The 621 Order did not “preempt state law or state level franchising decisions . . .”16 Rather, the FCC “expressly limit[ed] . . . [its] findings and regulations in this Order to actions or inactions at the in the franchise area . . . “ 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4). Federal law further prohibits redlining, stating: “[i]n awarding a franchise or franchises, a franchising authority shall ensure that access to cable service is not denied to any group of potential residential cable subscribers because of the income of the residents of the local area in which such group resides.” 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(3). 12 Alliance for Community Media v.