Stat. § 238.081 and the City’s application instructions, Frontier’s application included information addressing financial, legal, and technical qualifications; WHEREAS, the application and public hearing testimony describe the company’s proposal to operate a state-of-the-art network to provide competitive cable services in those portions of the City in which Frontier operates as the incumbent telephone company; WHEREAS, Minn. Stat. § 238.08, Subd. 1(b) provides for franchising of a competitive provider within an area already served; WHEREAS, Minn. Stat. § 238.084, Subd. 1(d) provides that cable franchises must be non-exclusive; WHEREAS, Minn. Stat., § 238.08, subd. 1 states that grant of “an additional franchise for cable service for an area included in an existing franchise” must not be “on terms and conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served; (2) public, educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees.” WHEREAS, 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1) provides that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive cable franchise and “may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise;” WHEREAS, in 2007, the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) adopted a Report and Order in its “Video