Stat. § 238.08, Subd. 1(b). 7 Minn. Stat. § 238.08, Subd. 1(c). 8 Charter also points to language in its prior franchises that any additional franchises be on “substantially similar terms and conditions.” Frontier claims any such language is also preempted. 9 In the Matter of Section 621(a)(1) of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, MB Docket No. 05-311, (rel. March 5, 2007) (the “621 Order”). 10 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). 11 47 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2). Federal law also provides that a local franchising authority: “shall allow . . . [an] applicant’s cable system a reasonable period of time to become capable of providing cable service to all households 4 479959v1 AP155-5 According to the FCC, both traditional cable and phone companies wish to offer customers “triple play” services-- voice, high-speed Internet access, and video.