Similar language is found at Minnesota Statutes, Section 245A.11, Subdivision 2, which provides, in part, that: Residential programs with a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons shall be considered a permitted single family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning and other land use regulations, The authority of cities to regulate land use is granted by the State Legislature. The Legislature has withheld from cities the authority to prohibit the described kinds of group homes from single family residential districts.