HomeMy WebLinkAbout4.a. Regulation of Group HomeAGENDA ITEM: Regulation of Group Homes
[…] under Minnesota Rules, Parts 9502.0315 to 9502.0445 to serve 14 or fewer children
shall be considered a permitted single family residential use of property for the
purposes of zoning, except that a residential facility whose primary purpose is to
treat juveniles who have violated criminal statutes relating to sex offenses or have
been adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct in violation of criminal statutes
relating to sex offenses shall not be considered a permitted use.
Similar language is found at Minnesota Statutes, Section 245A.11, Subdivision 2, which provides,
in part, that:
Residential programs with a licensed capacity of six or fewer persons shall be
considered a permitted single family residential use of property for the purposes of
zoning and other land use regulations,
The authority of cities to regulate land use is granted by the State Legislature. The Legislature has
withheld from cities the authority to prohibit the described kinds of group homes from single family
residential districts.