However, State law authorizes connection charges to be adjusted to take into consideration the payment (or non payment) of special assessments at an earlier date. Specifically, Minn. Stat. §444.075, Subd. 3, provides in part that "Charges for connections to the facilities may in the discretion of the governing body be fixed by reference to the portion of the cost of connection which has been paid by assessment of Andy Brotzler January 19, 2005 Page 2 the premises to be connected in comparison with other premises, as well as the cost of making or supervising the connection." The disadvantage of collecting these charges as connection charges in the future is that the City must carry the costs until connection In some cases, connection may not occur for a substantial period of time, and may never occur unless connection is compelled by an ordinance or the water or