HomeMy WebLinkAbout9.b. Revocation of franchise issued to FTTH Communications, LLCAGENDA ITEM: Revocation of franchise issued to FTTH
[…] WHEREAS, under Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 238, including Section 238.08, Subd. 1, FTTH
must hold a valid cable franchise in order to offer cable (video) service in the City; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 238.084, Subd. 1(v) and (x) requires that any cable
franchise contain provisions addressing franchise revocation and removal of a cable system from
public rights -of -way upon revocation; and
WHEREAS, continued delivery of cable service after franchise revocation would violate
Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 238; and
WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 238.16 provides:
Subd. 2.Gross misdemeanor; corporate violation.
Any person violating the provisions of this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Any
sentence imposed for any violation by a corporation shall be served by the senior resident
officer of the corporation.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED THAT, based on the undisputed and
acknowledged material violations of the Franchise, and FTTH's stated unwillingness to comply
with the Franchise in the future, the City hereby revokes the Franchise effective October 19,
2009.