See Minn. Stat. 410.07 (2000) State ex rel Town of Lowell v. City of Crookston, 252 Minn. 526, 91 N.W.2d 81 (1958). That grant of power does not, however, impair the ultimate power of the legislature to pre-empt local authority on matters it considers to be of statewide concern. Id., Lilly v. City of Minneapolis, 527 N.W.2d 107 (Minn Ct. App. 1995). As to matters of zoning, the legislature has made clear its intent that the provision of sections 462.351 et seq. should be followed, rather than any conflicting local enactments. Minn. Stat. 462.351 specifically states: It is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning Furthermore, section 462.352 defines the term municipality for purposes of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to mean, "any city, including a city operating under a home rule charter For the foregoing reasons, it is our opinion that Minn.