uald a4j Idope
[…] is not disqualified as structurally substandard under the Code Test on the basis of
"reasonably available evidence, such as the size, type, and age of the building, the
average cost of plumbing, electrical, or structural repairs, or other similar reliable
evidence. Items of evidence that support such a conclusion [that the building is
structurally substandard] include recent fire or police inspections, on -site property
appraisals or housing inspections, exterior evidence of deterioration, or other similar
reliable evidence."
Noncontiguous Areas
Minnesota Statute Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, clause (f) states that "for districts
consisting of two or more noncontiguous areas, each area must qualify as a
redevelopment district" both individually and collectively under the two tests above.
7
MEASUREMENTS AGAINST TECHNICAL TEST REQUIREMENTS
Coverage Test
SEH utilized a GIS (Geographic Information Systems) system database, available
through Dakota County, to obtain individual parcel information. The GIS system