HomeMy WebLinkAbout6.j. Bard's Crossing Final Plat and Subdivision AgreementCITY OF ROSEMOUNT
[…] of office. However, there is no authority to change the term of office for non - council members.
470 Pillsbury Center
200 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis MN 55402
(612) 337 -9300 telephone
(612) 337 -9310 fax
http: / /v,ww.kennedy- graven.com
CLL- 227059v I
RS230 -1
Gary Kalstabakken
February 4, 2003
Page 2 of 2
Therefore, I would recommend that the enabling resolution be amended again to set the terms of
office at six years as required by State law. The procedure for changing the enabling resolution
is set forth in Minnesota Statutes §469.0813, subd. 3, which states:
Subd. 3. Procedural requirement. (a) The creation of a port authority by the city of
Rosemount must be by written resolution known as the enabling resolution. Prior to
adoption of the enabling resolution, the city council shall conduct a public hearing.
Notice of the time and place of hearing, a statement of the purpose of the hearing, and
a summary of the resolution must be published in a newspaper of general circulation
within the city once a week for two consecutive weeks. The first publication_ must_
appear not more than 30 days from the date of the public hearing.
(b) All modifications to the enabling resolution must be by written resolution and
must be adopted after notice is given and a public hearing conducted as required for the
original adoption of the enabling resolution
The Notice of Public Hearing may simply state, along with the time and place of the hearing, that
the hearing is being conducted for the purpose of consideration of amendment of the enabling
resolution for the Rosemount Port Authority to provide that terms of office of commissioners