Since the Division is a fact- finding entity and has no prosecutorial powers, its role is to evaluate allegations brought to its attention, and when appropriate, provide specialized auditing techniques, initiate an independent investigation or refer the matter to appropriate oversight authorities. Office of the State Auditor City Expenditures and the Public Purpose Doctrine Page 2 D. Source of Complaints L Public officials and employees pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.456 (2002): "Whenever a public employee or public officer of a political subdivision or charter commission discovers evidence of theft, embezzlement, unlawful use of public funds or property, or misuse of public funds by a charter commission or any person authorized to expend public funds, the employee or officer shall promptly report to law enforcement and shall promptly report in writing to the state auditor a detailed description of the alleged incident or incidents. Notwithstanding chapter 13 or any other statute related to the classification of government data, the public employee or public officer shall provide data or information related to the alleged incident or incidents to the state auditor and law enforcement, including data classified as not public." Minn.