HIST: 1980 c 566 s 1 == 473H.02 473H.02 Definitions. Subdivision 1. Terms. 473H.02 to 473H.17 the terms the meanings given them. For purposes of sections defined in this section shall have Subd. 2. Agricultural preserve or preserve. "Agricultural preserve or preserve means a land area created and restricted according to section 473H.05 to remain in agricultural use. Subd. 3. Agricultural use. "Agricultural use" means the production for sale of livestock, dairy animals, dairy products, poultry or poultry products, fur - bearing animals, horticultural or nursery stock, fruit, vegetables, forage, grains, or bees and apiary products.