HomeMy WebLinkAbout9.a. Fox Lot Split and Rezoning - 15391 Emery AvenueCITY OF ROSEMOUNT
[…] regional planning processes will be taxed in an equitable manner
reflecting the long term singular use of the property, protected
from unreasonably restrictive local and state regulation of
normal farm practices, protected from indiscriminate and
disruptive taking of farmlands through eminent domain actions,
protected from the imposition of unnecessary special
assessments, and given such additional protection and benefits
as are needed to maintain viable productive farm operations in
the metropolitan area.
HIST: 1980 c 566 s 1
== 473H.02
473H.02 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Terms.
473H.02 to 473H.17 the terms
the meanings given them.
For purposes of sections
defined in this section shall have
Subd. 2. Agricultural preserve or preserve.
"Agricultural preserve or preserve means a land area created
and restricted according to section 473H.05 to remain in
agricultural use.
Subd. 3. Agricultural use. "Agricultural use" means
the production for sale of livestock, dairy animals, dairy
products, poultry or poultry products, fur - bearing animals,
horticultural or nursery stock, fruit, vegetables, forage,
grains, or bees and apiary products. Wetlands, pasture and