HomeMy WebLinkAbout3.a. Evermoor Fiber OpticsCITY OF ROSEMOUNT
[…] interest in the system or who controls, manages, or operates the system as a whole. In addition,
the Court found that the portions of the system owned and controlled by ECI were not located in
the public right -of -way and therefore fell into the "private cable" exemption.
Other courts have examined ownership and control of the constituent parts of a cable network in
exempting a provider from local franchising." There is a reported case applying Minnesota law
that suggests that this type of analysis is appropriate in applying Chapter 238."
13 47 U.S.C. § 522(6)(B)(1988).
14 47 U.S.C. § 522(7)(B) (emphasis supplied).
15 Stat. § 238.02, Subd. 3(c).
16 Id.
17 Stat. § 238.02, Subd. 3(b) and (d). A `master antenna television system" is defined as "any system which serves
only the residents of one or more apartment dwellings under common ownership, control or management and any
commercial establishment located on the premises of such apartment house and which transmits only signals
broadcast over the air by stations which may be normally Nzewed or heard locally without objectionable interference,
and which does not provide any additional service over its facilities other than closed - circuit security viewing
services." Minn. Stat. § 238.02, Subd. 7.
'$ City of Austin v Southwestern Bell Video Services. Inc- No. 98- 50874, (5th Cir. 1999) (holding that while
SB VS, a wholly -owned first -tier subsidiary of SBC Commmications, Inc., provided "cable service" to multi -